Glomad Privacy Policy

Glomad Pty Ltd’s (‘Glomad’) primary role is to provide event publishing, registration, ticketing and related software and services to Australian, New Zealand, US, UK and other International users of Glomad and the Glomad platform.

Glomad is the sole owner of all information collected on www.glomad.com.

Glomad recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to our web site, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and services and advertising customers. For the purposes of the Privacy Statement, the phrase ‘Provider’ means the operators and/or promoter(s) of a particular event.

Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or it will be obvious when we collect the information.

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

It is your responsibility to ensure your personal information held by Glomad is accurate, up to date and complete.

Use of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, your financial details. When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within Glomad you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information.

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. Your contact details may be used to contact you to inform you of important information related to an event you have purchased tickets to. Where your personal information is contained within an advertisement which we publish for you, we may also use your information for publication of that same advertisement in other media.

If you have registered a Glomad account with us, we will hold your contact details. Those details are primarily used to provide you with the ticketing services you have requested and to send you information about the Glomad platform, any upgrades that become available, new developments and forthcoming features and to charge you for service fees in relation to tickets you have acquired through the Glomad platform. If you have booked or registered for events that are listed by an Provider using Glomad and the Glomad platform, we keep a record of your booking data to report to the Provider. Your booking data will be provided to the Provider for their records and analysis. In order to facilitate purchases we also request financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). No credit card details are retained under any circumstances.

You can opt-out of receiving email campaigns from Glomad by unsubscribing.

Use By Provider

Providers may use your personal details to contact you with information and offers regarding future events and promotions. If you wish to change this it may be necessary to contact the Provider directly if your contact details have already been provided to them. Providers will use your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. If the Provider contacts you and you wish to unsubscribe from this communication or have any questions regarding their privacy policy you should contact the Provider directly.

Use by Third Parties

Glomad may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors from time to time. Examples of such third party service providers and contractors include call centre operators, software contractors and email/sms broadcast providers. We may also share your information with third parties who provide prizes for competitions or special offers in connection with our goods and services. If we do this we require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

Glomad may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our Web sites and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers.

Security

Glomad strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why. You can access or correct your personal information by logging onto your account via the Glomad website at www.glomad.com.

Should you encounter any issue with accessing your personal information, please contact us at support@glomad.com.

Complaints

If you have a complaint concerning a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you can contact Glomad at support@glomad.com. Glomad shall consider your complaint and will contact you within a reasonable timeframe.

Public Information

Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. While Glomad strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

Cookies

Cookies allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising and may be necessary to provide you with features such as transactions or registered services.

Revision of this Privacy Policy

Glomad reserves the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable laws or for any other reason at any time. Therefore our users are required to check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions. You will be deemed to have consented to such variation by your continued use of the Site following any changes being made.

Anti piracy

Software piracy seriously impacts the software industry worldwide. From time to time Glomad receives reports of suspected piracy and investigates those reports. Software piracy may be a criminal offence, and sometimes an investigation is undertaken. Whilst most reports concern piracy by businesses, some personal information may be collected.

For further information

Please contact Glomad to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy:
Email: support@glomad.com
Contact Address: PO Box 307, Paddington NSW, 2021.

Copyright and Trademarks

All the material on this website is subject to the copyright of Glomad or its third party licensors.

You must not reproduce or copy any of the material contained on this web site except that you may download a copy of this web site’s publicly available content to the local hard drive of the computer used to access the site; and print extracts of this web site, but only for your personal use.